Here you will find the privacy policy of Studio Outline. This policy describes how your data is stored and used and how it is handled.

You will also find your rights concerning your data and how you can use those rights. This privacy policy could be altered sometimes, for example a change in law, so it’s advised to check the policy annually.

 

1.       Why Studio Outline needs your data:

Studio Outline is a visual communication studio, specialized in design and animation. We focus on giving brands advice and make products and services clear and easy to understand through animation and design.

There are certain situations where Studio Outline has to collect your data. That’s why it’s a good thing that you know what we do with your data and how you can communicate your wishes regarding your data. That’s why we have written this policy. If you don’t feel comfortable about how Studio Outline handles your data, don’t hesitate to get in touch.

 

hello@theoutline.tv

bergpolderstraat 46, 3038KH, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

+316 254 424 67

VAT ID: 857905338B01

Registry ID Rotterdam: 69524246

 

2.       Studio Outline collects personal data for a number of reasons, these will be stated below.

A. Newsletters: Studio Outline sends newsletter from time to time. These newsletters are either for commercial purposes or for sharing of our knowledge to you. Your first name and e-mail address will be collected through the form on our website or send directly to us. If you do not desire to receive these newsletters, you can reply to them and state that you don’t want to receive them anymore.

B. Contacting you: Your data will be collected when you contact Studio Outline through the form on our website. Though this form will only ask for the necessary data in order to make a proposal or offer a service, this includes your name, your e-mail address or phone number and a message you can write yourself.

C. Analytics: Studio Outline’s website uses cookies to improve your experience on this website. This is accomplished through Google Analytics. This data is anonymous and is not connected to your personal data. This data can be how long you stay on a page or which page you visit the most. This data will be collected when you accept the use of cookies through our cookie banner when you visit our website.

All data will be collected after you have given us permission to do so. This is necessary for you to do so in order for us to execute your request.

 

3.       The data Studio Outline receives and processes are moderated by:

A. Studio Outline: Studio Outline keeps your data for newsletters and to contact you about proposals, advice or projects. We store all info stated in 2B

B. Strato: Studio Outline’s e-mail is hosted over at Strato. When you contact us by e-mail or through the form on our website, Strato will store those mails on their servers.

C. Squarespace: The website and any back-ups of the website are hosted by Squarespace. Data you leave on Studio Outline’s website are stored on Squarespace’s servers.

 

4.       How long we keep your information.

Your data will be kept by Studio Outline for an extended amount of time, but never longer than is necessary for the execution of activities. Unless the law requires us to keep your data for a longer amount of time.

A. Sending newsletters: Your e-mail address and name is stored by Studio Outline. We keep your data for an undetermined amount of time. This is because you can unsubscribe from our newsletter by replying to them and stating that you do not wish to receive them anymore. Then we will no longer send you any newsletters about Studio Outline anymore.

B. Getting in touch: The moment you get in touch with Studio Outline through e-mail, the data you send with that mail, for example your name, company name and e-mail, will be stored on the mail server. These mails will be kept for an undetermined amount of time. You can request Studio Outline to delete those mails through any way you see fit.

C. Analytics: The data which Analytics collects from our site are anonymous, this means that they are not connected to your personal data. This data is stored within Google Analytics for an undetermined amount of time.

 

5.       Security.

There will be no physical copies of your data. Your data will only be available through the aforementioned systems and software.

The personal data which is moderated by Studio Outline or aforementioned third parties are only accessible through the software mentioned above and are secured with a password and wherever possible a two-factor authentication.

Two-factor authentication works the software generating a code which it sends to Studio Outline. This code is used during the login process.

The devices which open your data are secured by a password or/and a fingerprint, too. The amount of devices which have access to your data is limited to only the devices which are necessary.

Your visit to our website is also secured with an SSL certificate. This means that your connection to Studio Outline’s website is secure and private.

 

6.       Your rights:

A. Right of insight: You have the right to request your data, which Studio Outline collects and keeps, at all times. You can do this through sending Studio Outline an e-mail or a phone call. You will receive your data which we keep.

B. Right of correct data: Is your data incorrect or incomplete? Or have they changed? You have the right to correct this by contacting Studio Outline. This also includes the data regarding the newsletter.

C. Right of transfer: In case you need your data, which Studio Outline stores, to switch to another party or service, you have the right of transfer. Studio Outline has to transfer all of your data to the new party.

D. Right or erasing your data: If you do not wish that Studio Outline collects and keeps your data any longer, then you have the right of Studio Outline erasing all of your data.

E. Right to form a complaint: You have the right to form a complaint at Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you think Studio Outline does not handle your data well. You can do so through this link.

F. Right to stop use of your data: If you do not wish for Studio Outline to use your data, then you have the right to stop the use of your personal data.

You can act on these rights by sending Studio Outline an e-mail over at hello@theoutline.tv. You have to send Studio Outline a copy of your ID with your social security number and document number blacked out. We strive to respond within a week.

 

7.       Obligations:

Studio Outline processes personal data on grounds of a righteous purpose., namely a commercial purpose. This includes offering you products or services through e-mail. Your data will never be sold to third parties.

The data you are required to provide are the minimal necessities to offer services or products . For the example: your e-mail address is necessary to send newsletters. When this required data is not provided, Studio Outline cannot offer these services.

If the situation occurs that the data you provided to Studio Outline has to be given to other parties than aforementioned (for example to provide additional services), Studio Outline will ask for your permission first.

Studio Outline holds the right to make the data public when the law requires to do so. But only if Studio Outline deems it necessary to fulfill an official request/process or to protect the rights, property or security of Studio Outline. With this we try as much as we can to respect your right of privacy.

If you still have any questions, don’t hesitate to get in touch through the info below.

 

hello@theoutline.tv

bergpolderstraat 46, 3038KH, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

+316 254 424 67

VAT number: 857905338B01

Registry ID Rotterdam: 69524246